Become A Certified Medical Assistant

All The Latest Information On

Certification... Training Programs... Jobs and Salaries...

Medical Assistant Salary and Jobs Information for New York


New York State SealThere are numerous job opportunities in New York for medical assistants. The good news is that New York ranks 7th in the number of medical assistant employed. As you will see, the jobs are concentrated in specific areas.

The news is just as good for medical assistant salaries in the state. New York ranks 8th in average annual salaries. While we all know that New York City has a higher than average pay scale, this is reflected in the statewide average salaries.

New York is a diverse state. To understand these broad statewide numbers you need to look at individual areas within the state to get a better picture of the job market.

 

The table below breaks out the state date into 13 metropolitan areas across the state. There is also data for three nonmetropolitan areas in the state.

Medical Assistant Salary and Jobs Data for New York

Area nameEmployment(1)Hourly mean wageAnnual mean wage(2)Hourly median wageAnnual median wage(2)
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY81015.653255015.3131850
Binghamton NY28013.122729012.8126630
Buffalo-Niagara Falls NY98015.83285015.732650
Elmira NY8014.252965013.7528600
Glens Falls NY15015.173156014.2529650
Ithaca NY6012.742650012.8426710
Kingston NY8013.822875013.7328570
Nassau-Suffolk NY Metropolitan Division540016.383406016.2233730
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island NY-NJ-PA2726016.123353015.832860
New York-White Plains-Wayne NY-NJ Metropolitan Division1439016.223374015.8933050
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown NY61015.593243014.6230410
Rochester NY59013.952902013.3627800
Syracuse NY81013.652839013.5928270
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area32013.862883013.5328130
Central New York nonmetropolitan area18013.422792012.425800
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area20012.132523011.4523820
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

 

The first thing to be aware of when looking at the state data is that the metropolitan areas in several cases cross adjacent state lines. This reflects major population centers.

Looking first at employment levels, the New York-Northern New Jersey- Long Island area has the highest level of employment at 27,260 jobs reported. This should be no surprise. It does encompass areas of 3 states. This is followed by the New York-White Plains- Wayne NY-NJ area with 14,390 employed.

The lowest number of medical assistant jobs is reported in Ithaca NY with less than 100. The Elmira and Kingston areas also report less than 100 employed in each.

If you look at average annual salaries, the picture is a little different. The highest salaries are found in the Nassau-Suffolk area at $34,060 per year. The New York-Northern New Jersey- Long Island area drops to third place with salaries at $33,530 – still high by national averages.

The lowest average salaries reported in the state are found in Binghamton and Ithaca as well as in the Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area of the state. Salaries in these areas are $27,290, $26,500 and $25,230 respectively.

This data clearly reflects that the most numerous job opportunities may well be found in the largest population centers of the state. However, this may vary widely at any given time. Plus, keep in mind that these numbers are estimates and they can and will change over time.

To give your career as a medical assistant the best opportunity for success you need to do a few things. First, get the proper medical assistant training and certification. Once you have completed your training and gotten your certification, put together a strong resume and cover letter. Then review as many job postings as you can until you find those that interest you the most. Invest some time in your job search and you will be rewarded.